?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Blair'd from AndeinCascade

LOL, I tried two different segments from the story I'm currently writing for my Moonridge commitment, and got two very different -- and very flattering -- results!


I write like
P. G. Wodehouse

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!




and ...


I write like
H. P. Lovecraft

I Write Like by Mémoires, Mac journal software. Analyze your writing!




So, a cross between Jeeves and the father of modern horror. Hmmmm. Not sure what that says other than perhaps the story is a tad too melodramatic?

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
mythichistorian
Jul. 13th, 2010 07:51 am (UTC)
'Great Cthullu rose in a swathe of darkness and terror, gibbering, unspeakable things fleeing his presence. His shadow lay fell across the land.
"Cup of tea, sir?" Jeeves asked his dark and fearful master.
"Don't mind if I do," the devourer of worlds replied ...'

:-)

I'd take this one with a very large pinch of salt. I got Lovecraft for my first peice, Shakespeare for my second - and apparently my thesis reads like Dan Brown!

caarianna
Jul. 13th, 2010 08:54 am (UTC)
LOL, love your way of pulling the styles together. God, I miss your writing and story telling.

And yes, a large pinch of salt, to be sure. Lovecraft is coming up so often, I wonder if it's a default result. Shakespeare is nice. ::grins:: Ohhh, did I ever tell you about the teacher in Glasgow who asked to use one of my young Iolaus stories (Once A Thief, I think) to illustrate the concept of unconditional love that the kids were studying in their Lit class, specifically Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice! Now that was a very proud moment! Me and the Bard on the same teaching plan. :)
kat_rowe
Jul. 13th, 2010 04:50 pm (UTC)
Cthulu saves. In case he gets hungry later ;p

If they're analyzing word-choice like the site says, they may be picking up on a lot of atmospheric details and are lumping you in with Lovecraft for that reason? Either that or Jim's misanthropic streak is shining through :D I, apparently, write like Dan Brown *cringes* and Stephen King *hopes they don't mean while he was constantly strung out on liquor and painkillers* Which is a shame since I'm really proud of both the pieces that got those results. But, hey, if I have to write like a hack, at least it's a successful hack :)

So you don't take the Lovecraft result too much to heart, the following apparently reads like Charles Dickens (who I may need to give a second chance now, lol):

Will and Magnus' First Time

“Will!” Magnus gasped, shaking her head as the unaccustomed exertion made her whole body sing and ache at once. “Slow down! You’re going to pull something.”

“Can’t,” he answered breathlessly. “Almost finished.”

“You said that… five minutes ago!” she panted in answer, voice taking on a desperate edge.

“Well, that was before I found a rhythm that worked. This feels great!” he crowed.

“Will!” she protested, shaking her head again and trying to master her heaving breath. “Please? I can’t keep up any longer…”

“Say the words,” he countered with a laugh, eyes shining and face red with pleasure and exertion and boyish glee as he continued to move. “Tell me you’ve never met anyone who moves like me.”

Moaning, she broke away with a shake of the head, bracing her hands against her knees as she struggled to regain her breath.

“Will, I concede with the greatest humility that I was wrong about you and your abilities. You are a master at Dance, Dance Revolution.”

END
caarianna
Jul. 13th, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
LOL, love it. :)

I love Dickens, my favourite story being Dombey and Son. The trick is to just skip over the endless descriptive passages (remembering that he was paid by the word and forgiving him), and moving on with the story.

kat_rowe
Jul. 13th, 2010 05:22 pm (UTC)
oh, that's right, he WAS paid by the word. which makes me 3 for 3 on writing like a hack :D

I'll have to check out "Dombey and Son" ... I like Dickens more than some of his contemporaries, to be honest, but it's heavy stuff and I would have thought the ficlet would read more like Dave Barry or someone :) Ah, well. I can't complain. it's a fun things and I'll be posting it in my LJ as soon as I enter a few more of my fics into it
caarianna
Jul. 13th, 2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
Well, we don't know which writers are loaded into the game; looks like they've stuck with the 'classic' and 'big name' writers so Dave Barry, while excellent and popular, may not be in their range of options.

I'm not sure what's so wrong with being a hack -- Shakespeare was a hack, Dickens was a hack ... basically, it means they were popular writers who made a living at their craft when most didn't/don't because they were/are (in the case of Brown and King) very good at story telling. And isn't that the objective?

I'm disappointed in Brown, too, in that his latest is too obviously formulaic, derivative and ultimately boring. But I have hope that he'll recover. But he's capable of excellent writing and dynamite story telling.
kat_rowe
Jul. 13th, 2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
I find it amusing how many writers who are loved now were hacks back in the day; I honestly have nothing against hacks. Guess the question is whether you want to be known in your life or after it (or something, lol). The way I look at it, as long as I'm not "a brilliant experimentalist writer" like James Joyce, I'm still in good shape. I'd rather have people buy my books because they enjoy them than because they're being forced to by their lit teachers. I mean, seriously, wtf was even up with the last chapter of "Ulysses"? If that's what it takes to be a good writer, I'll stick with hacking it, thank you...

I think the problem with Brown (and King and Rowling, etc) is that there comes a point where a writer can do no wrong in the eyes of his or her publisher. Editors stop calling bullshit and that's when good writers start churning out bad stories (or worse, totally self-indulgent ones). King should not have been allowed to publish most of the shit that he produced when he was a full-blown addict but his publisher knew the books would sell even if they were horrible. Sad part is that the fans kept reading that dreck for the most part and got desensitized to further dreck from him. (Except in my household where Mom arbitrarily declared that I wasn't allowed to read anything King published after '88, lol.)

What I would love would be to be a writer like King or Brown who didn't go all Aesop's hare and decide to take a nap in sight of the finish-line. I'd rather publish one book and quit than publish 10 books of which 6 were crap.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Dorian
caarianna
caarianna

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow